World Rubik's Cube Championship 2013


Date
Jul 26 - 28, 2013
City
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Venue

The Riviera Hotel and Casino

Address
2901 Las Vegas Blvd., South
Details

Royal Pavillion

Website
World Rubik's Cube Championship 2013 website
Contact

United States Nationals and Cubing USA Organizational Team

WCA Delegate
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Information

The World Rubik's Cube Championship 2013 is open to all competitors. Competitors must be familiar with all WCA regulations and should make their best effort to be familiar with WCA procedures and events. All events are open regardless of past performance, but certain time restrictions will apply for events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
580
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.18 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (8.65) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (8.86).

World records: Evan Liu‎ Clock 6.79 (average); Kevin Hays‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:54.77 (average); Marcell Endrey‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 6:06.41 (single) and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 7:05.77 (average).

Asian records: Chester Lian‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 6:42.38 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 31.01 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 30.49 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 1:54.43 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 3:01.63 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 3:10.52 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 2:55.44 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 3:00.35 (average), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 31 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 10.12 (single), Megaminx 1:01.07 (average), Megaminx 52.97 (single), and Megaminx 55.67 (average); Jayden McNeill‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 31 (single); Zane Carney‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 8:26.37 (single).

European records: Bence Barát‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:07.62 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 2:48.55 (single), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:59.40 (average); Jakub Kipa‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 38.22 (average); Michał Halczuk‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:01.47 (single).

North American records: Drew Brads‎ Pyraminx 3.33 (average) and Pyraminx 3.16 (average); Evan Liu‎ Clock 5.45 (single); Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 25.32 (single); Julian David‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 5:33.97 (average); Kevin Hays‎ 5x5x5 Cube 51.85 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 59.06 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 2:55.57 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 3:02.31 (average), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:42.80 (single); Louis Cormier‎ Megaminx 46.90 (single), Megaminx 52.45 (average), and 3x3x3 With Feet 39.00 (single); Riley Woo‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 40.23 (average); Rowe Hessler‎ 4x4x4 Cube 29.30 (single); Tim Wong‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 20/23 57:51 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 7.36 8.18 Australia 8.397.958.217.369.12
2x2x2 Cube Cameron Stollery 2.31 2.55 Australia 2.362.312.854.602.43
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 30.74 31.76 Australia 32.5530.7730.7433.8731.95
5x5x5 Cube Kevin Hays 1:00.53 1:01.81 United States 1:01.431:01.641:10.171:00.531:02.35
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Hays 1:52.42 1:56.14 United States 1:52.922:03.091:52.42
7x7x7 Cube Kevin Hays 2:42.80 NAR 2:54.77 WR United States 2:42.802:56.393:05.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 29.93 33.56 Hungary 34.2829.9336.46
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Steven Xu 25 United States 25DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 12.16 14.19 Australia 12.1613.0914.5517.7114.92
Clock Deven Nadudvari 7.19 7.92 United States 7.197.827.708.25DNF
Megaminx Simon Westlund 49.28 51.31 Sweden 49.2853.1552.0249.4752.43
Pyraminx Drew Brads 2.61 3.16 NAR United States 2.613.553.333.192.95
Square-1 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 11.86 13.62 China 15.0114.7913.2211.8612.85
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 2:33.04 DNF Hungary 3:11.492:33.04DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 6:06.41 WR 7:05.77 WR Hungary 8:04.537:06.386:06.41
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcell Endrey 25/26 58:16 NR Hungary 6/7 13:5625/26 58:16
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 33.60 NR 38.22 ER Poland 37.7943.2833.60
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:05.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.