UK Rubik's Cube Championship 2014


Date
Nov 1 - 2, 2014
City
Leicester, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Venue

O2 Academy Leicester

Address
University Road, Leicester, LE1 7RH
Details

Main Academy

Website
UK Rubik's Cube Championship 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard and James Molloy
Contact

James Molloy, Daniel Sheppard and Laurence Livsey

Information

The competitor limit is 120. The entry fee is £10, payable on the door. Please see the UKCA Page for the schedule, venue, travel and any further information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
87
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 9.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Edward Lin finished second (9.77) and Robert Yau finished third (10.19).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 8.19 9.02 United Kingdom DNF10.328.418.348.19
2x2x2 Cube Sameer Mahmood 1.83 2.12 United Kingdom 1.832.271.842.792.26
4x4x4 Cube Ciarán Beahan 35.44 37.35 Ireland 35.4436.0839.9136.0651.69
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 58.27 1:04.82 United Kingdom 1:06.301:03.581:04.581:13.8258.27
6x6x6 Cube Ciarán Beahan 2:07.97 NR 2:18.55 NR Ireland 2:24.282:07.972:23.39
7x7x7 Cube Ciarán Beahan 2:54.04 NR 3:20.57 NR Ireland 3:39.822:54.043:27.85
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 30.89 NR DNF United Kingdom 30.89DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Robert Yau 15.35 15.74 United Kingdom 19.6615.3515.5615.7515.92
Clock Daniel Sheppard 6.52 7.24 NR United Kingdom 7.656.527.256.8325.36
Megaminx Chris Wall 53.18 56.61 United Kingdom 54.2256.181:04.8559.4253.18
Pyraminx Luke Hubbard 3.70 4.29 United Kingdom 3.705.036.103.923.91
Skewb Chris Wall 4.59 5.38 NR United Kingdom 4.595.195.206.635.76
Square-1 Simon Crawford 10.55 12.10 United Kingdom 12.3313.3115.2710.5510.65
4x4x4 Blindfolded Callum Hales-Jepp 5:28.72 DNF United Kingdom DNF5:28.72DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Robert Yau 1:00.69 1:03.77 United Kingdom 1:00.691:06.731:03.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.