Taiwan Summer Open 2013


Date
Aug 17 - 18, 2013
City
Taipei, Taiwan
Venue

Square No.1, Taipei City Mall

Address
No. 100, Sec. 1, Civic Blvd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City 100
Details

Near the entrance Y28

Website
Taiwan Summer Open 2013 website
WCA Delegates
Hung Lo (羅鴻) and Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸)
Contact

Louis Wu

Information

NT$250 for every registered person, and additional NT$10 for each event if you want to attend more than 4 events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
112
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) won with an average of 9.22 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) finished second (9.41) and Guan Ying Chen (陳冠穎) finished third (10.22).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 8.50 9.22 NR Taiwan 8.688.5010.889.939.06
2x2x2 Cube Yi-Sa Chen (陳以撒) 2.52 2.80 Taiwan 2.562.523.212.633.25
4x4x4 Cube Guan Ying Chen (陳冠穎) 36.22 41.84 Taiwan 40.7541.4747.4643.3036.22
5x5x5 Cube Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 1:07.78 1:14.83 Taiwan 1:07.781:19.161:15.151:17.611:11.72
6x6x6 Cube Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 2:27.08 2:31.44 Taiwan 2:27.082:32.532:34.72
7x7x7 Cube Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 3:38.88 NR 3:51.29 NR Taiwan 4:14.463:38.883:40.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 51.41 DNF Taiwan 51.41DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Shih-Yao Lin (林詩堯) 32 Taiwan 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 16.31 16.44 Taiwan 16.4716.3116.3116.5517.08
Clock Hung Lo (羅鴻) 7.68 8.53 Taiwan 8.287.929.38DNF7.68
Megaminx Chih-Kai Wu (吳之凱) 1:02.09 1:09.41 Taiwan 1:12.391:09.791:10.201:08.251:02.09
Pyraminx Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 4.74 6.51 Taiwan 5.569.864.746.297.69
Square-1 Chung-Han Hsu (許鍾瀚) 13.97 17.10 Taiwan 16.5722.1113.9718.3716.36
4x4x4 Blindfolded Mao-te Hsieh (謝茂德) 14:22.00 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF14:22.00
3x3x3 With Feet Yu-Huan Huang (黃宇瑍) 43.86 NR 57.15 NR Taiwan 1:04.3143.861:03.27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.