Minx C-Open-hagen 2020


Date
Jan 18 - 19, 2020
City
Kastrup, Denmark
Venue

Skottegårdsskolen

Address
Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup, Danmark
Details

Enter through the doors from the playground, then take the stairs on the left.

Contact

Speedcubing Tårnby

Organizers
Callum Goodyear, Dansk Speedcubing Forening, and Mikela Elleby Jørgensen
WCA Delegates
Daniel Vædele Egdal and Henrik Buus Aagaard
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event for this competition will be Megaminx!

The venue is the same as Denmark & Friends 2019!

If there are not enough competitors registered to hold all the rounds, semi-finals will be removed.

Events
Main event
Competitors
75
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 120 kr. (Danish Krone).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 20 kr. (Danish Krone).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Amos Nordman won with an average of 32.48 seconds in the Megaminx event. Oscar Roth Andersen finished second (41.57) and Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) finished third (45.75).

European records: Amos Nordman‎ Megaminx 32.48 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 5.96 7.74 Netherlands 7.685.968.848.646.89
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 6.82 7.80 Denmark 8.268.306.826.858.38
3 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 6.71 8.04 Denmark 6.719.067.847.23DNF

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 24.64 26.58 Netherlands 26.1624.9428.6324.6429.00
2 Amos Nordman 26.35 31.62 Finland 32.4126.3535.8234.4727.97
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 29.16 32.41 Denmark 31.3236.7229.1631.9833.92

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 49.28 53.62 Netherlands 54.1252.0554.7049.2858.76
2 Magnus Patrick Kanstrup 56.09 58.77 Denmark 1:01.2957.5456.091:03.4957.47
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 51.44 1:00.54 Denmark 1:01.801:03.1758.5051.441:01.31

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 30.84 32.48 ER Finland 31.5332.8436.0930.8433.06
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 38.61 41.57 NR Denmark 40.2143.5745.3040.9338.61
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 42.82 45.75 Malaysia 50.6347.1842.8243.2346.85

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robin Verstraten 2.15 2.93 Netherlands 3.532.613.662.152.66
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 2.67 3.05 Denmark 3.342.673.004.012.80
3 Alejandro Isaza 3.14 3.66 Colombia 3.143.853.303.834.28

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 2.96 3.58 Denmark 3.625.262.963.993.12
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 3.04 3.68 Denmark 3.683.525.623.843.04
3 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 3.12 3.90 Denmark 3.223.124.954.563.93