Korean Championship 2019


Date
Aug 16 - 18, 2019
City
서울특별시 (Seoul), Republic of Korea
Venue

관악구청 (Gwanak-gu Office

Address
서울특별시 관악구 관악로 145 (Seoul, Gwanak-gu, Gwanak-ro, 145)
Details

8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Gwanak-Gu Office (관악구청) and Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

모든 참가자에게는 기념품이 주어집니다!


Each participant will receive goodies!

Events
Main event
Competitors
159
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩20,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

참가비: 2만원에 두 종목, 추가 종목당 4천원.
* 예시: 3종목은 2만원+4천원=2.4만원
* 입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다.
* 단, 참가자 제한으로 인해 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에만 전액 환불해 드립니다.

  • 반드시 참가 기간내에 입금을 완료하셔야 합니다.
  • 참가 기간이 끝난 이후에 종목 추가 및 변경은 가능하지 않습니다.

참가신청 하실 때, comment란에 티셔츠 사이즈를 알려주세요. 알려주시지 않으면 임의로 배정됩니다.

참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


Registration fee: 20000 WON for first two events, 4000 WON for each additional event.
* For foreign competitors please pay at the competition; no bank transfer is necessary
* Please transfer money to this account: Kakao Bank 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* No refunds, only except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.

  • You must pay the registration fee within the registratin period.
  • After the registration period, you cannot modify your event list.

Please indicate your t-shirt size in the comment field when registering. If no size is indicated, then a random shirt will be provided.

Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 6.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) finished second (8.34) and Beom San Kim (김범산) finished third (8.66).

Asian records: Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:05.64 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 2:08.87 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 4.86 6.50 Republic of Korea 5.984.867.885.957.57
2 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 6.85 8.34 Republic of Korea 7.617.916.859.519.90
3 Beom San Kim (김범산) 7.66 8.66 Republic of Korea 8.729.237.668.0215.06

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 1.78 2.09 Republic of Korea 2.071.781.872.333.89
2 Jungwoo Ha (하정우) 1.87 2.43 Republic of Korea 1.873.512.472.552.26
3 Choi Young In (최영인) 2.21 2.80 Republic of Korea 2.812.812.772.982.21

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 22.53 25.12 Republic of Korea 22.5326.9124.4026.3324.64
2 Sooho Lee (이수호) 28.68 31.60 Republic of Korea 28.6842.3330.7733.8930.14
3 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 25.60 32.28 Republic of Korea 32.4632.3725.6032.0236.34

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 44.08 47.22 Republic of Korea 46.5147.5847.5852.7044.08
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 50.63 56.17 Republic of Korea 1:05.5957.4852.5450.6358.50
3 Sooho Lee (이수호) 54.39 57.71 Republic of Korea 1:03.6954.7759.8758.4954.39

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1:30.13 1:32.82 Republic of Korea 1:31.081:37.241:30.13
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 1:41.74 1:44.69 Republic of Korea 1:41.741:47.941:44.40
3 Doyul Kim (김도율) 1:48.46 1:55.79 Republic of Korea 1:48.461:58.902:00.01

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 2:05.64 AsR 2:08.87 AsR Republic of Korea 2:06.832:14.142:05.64
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 2:14.01 2:22.04 Republic of Korea 2:20.122:32.002:14.01
3 DongSu Park (박동수) 2:28.77 2:29.59 Republic of Korea 2:28.772:31.022:28.97

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Heejun Kim (김희준) 24.37 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF24.37
2 DongJae Lee 30.27 DNF Republic of Korea 37.4830.27DNF
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 39.79 DNF Republic of Korea 1:04.4339.79DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 21 NR Republic of Korea 21
2 GyeongTae Park (박경태) 29 Republic of Korea 29
3 Heejun Kim (김희준) 34 Republic of Korea 34
3 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) 34 Republic of Korea 34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 10.43 12.24 Republic of Korea 11.8614.2315.8710.6210.43
2 Beom San Kim (김범산) 9.89 12.64 Republic of Korea 15.8512.5412.7212.669.89
3 Andrew Bae 12.45 13.81 United States 13.8017.4713.8513.7712.45

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 6.35 7.20 Republic of Korea 6.806.358.396.428.67
2 Habin Kim (김하빈) 8.01 8.30 Republic of Korea 9.688.468.068.378.01
3 Doyul Kim (김도율) 5.47 8.75 Republic of Korea 12.485.477.2211.857.19

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 30.89 32.24 Republic of Korea 36.4330.8932.9431.4132.36
2 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 39.41 41.65 Republic of Korea 40.5942.2639.4148.2742.10
3 Do Hyun Kwon (권도현) 38.60 43.08 Republic of Korea 45.8843.2341.8838.6044.12

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 1.71 2.33 NR Republic of Korea 2.852.082.531.712.37
2 Jinseo Hong 1.86 2.80 Republic of Korea 3.582.612.211.863.58
3 Chan-Min Lee (이찬민) 1.82 2.91 Republic of Korea 5.122.572.601.823.55

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoo-chan Hong (홍유찬) 2.37 2.98 NR Republic of Korea 3.662.652.634.432.37
2 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 2.90 3.35 Republic of Korea 3.523.083.464.182.90
3 Yeon Kyun Park (박연균) 2.09 3.57 Republic of Korea 3.439.833.553.722.09

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junseop Kim (김준섭) 6.75 7.58 NR Republic of Korea 7.247.677.8411.286.75
2 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 7.58 9.38 Republic of Korea 14.198.5410.047.589.57
3 Park Ji Won (박지원) 8.60 9.88 Republic of Korea 9.0511.8010.3510.258.60

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeon Junhyeok (전준혁) 5:44.35 DNF Republic of Korea DNF5:44.35DNF
2 Beomseok Ryu (류범석) 5:49.36 7:00.25 NR Republic of Korea 8:01.855:49.367:09.55
3 DongJae Lee 5:57.62 DNF Republic of Korea DNF6:41.165:57.62

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongJae Lee 13:05.00 DNF Republic of Korea 13:47.00DNF13:05.00
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 13:07.00 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF13:07.00
3 Beomseok Ryu (류범석) 18:37.00 DNF Republic of Korea 18:37.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongJae Lee 24/30 1:00:00 Republic of Korea 24/30 1:00:00
2 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 9/11 46:14 Republic of Korea 9/11 46:14
3 Hyun-Kyoo Rah (나현규) 6/7 50:01 Republic of Korea 6/7 50:01

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Min (김민) 26.37 30.32 Republic of Korea 26.3731.0931.7135.8728.17
2 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 29.32 32.21 Republic of Korea 37.0629.7729.3236.0230.85
3 Jinseo Hong 29.01 33.50 Republic of Korea 42.0737.9232.0630.5229.01