Kansai Open 2017


Date
Mar 19 - 20, 2017
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Daito Public Center

Address
4-6, Akebono-cho, Daito-shi, Osaka
Details

4F-Hall

Website
Kansai Open 2017 website
Contact

JRCA Kansai

WCA Delegates
Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) and Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Information

関西大会は毎年3月下旬に開催される西日本最大の大会です。
制限タイムより速いタイムであれば誰でも参加できますので、興味のある方は是非ご参加ください。
This Competition is the biggest competition in West Japan.

Events
Main event
Competitors
88
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥500 (Japanese Yen).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) won with an average of 8.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) finished second (9.28) and Asato Irifune (入船朝斗) finished third (9.35).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 7.20 8.97 Japan 9.429.328.307.209.30
2 Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 8.27 9.28 Japan 9.029.6410.278.279.19
3 Asato Irifune (入船朝斗) 7.85 9.35 Japan 8.3611.799.6310.057.85

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 1.51 1.88 NR Japan 2.161.801.683.761.51
2 Wataru Hashimura (端村航) 2.10 3.20 Japan 3.282.152.104.164.52
3 Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 1.47 3.30 Japan 3.823.844.372.251.47

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) 31.85 32.89 Japan 31.8534.2032.8032.0333.83
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 30.49 32.98 Japan 34.0030.4930.7735.5334.16
3 Rituraj Sohoni 31.03 34.22 NR India 31.0334.0435.72DNF32.90

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 54.99 1:03.37 Japan 54.991:02.711:08.5558.841:08.84
2 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 58.89 1:04.14 Japan 1:10.021:05.5959.6158.891:07.23
3 Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) 1:00.88 1:04.25 Japan 1:11.121:03.831:07.201:00.881:01.72

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 1:50.72 NR 2:02.08 NR Japan 2:07.942:07.571:50.72
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:18.72 2:19.95 Japan 2:18.722:21.862:19.27
3 Wataru Hashimura (端村航) 2:09.23 2:24.61 Japan 2:42.372:22.222:09.23

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 3:03.04 NR 3:12.24 NR Japan 3:21.313:12.383:03.04
2 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 3:09.50 3:15.59 Japan 3:09.533:27.753:09.50
3 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 3:37.26 3:51.32 Japan 4:14.033:37.263:42.67

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 27.04 DNF Japan 27.04DNF28.43
2 Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 30.77 DNF Japan 30.77DNFDNF
3 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 55.32 DNF Japan 55.32DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 28 Japan 28
2 Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹) 30 Japan 30
3 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 31 Japan 31
3 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 31 Japan 31

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 8.72 NR 13.42 Japan 8.7211.8616.0117.0712.38
2 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 14.33 16.13 Japan 21.4617.4214.4114.3316.57
3 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 15.44 17.10 Republic of Korea 16.6315.4422.9416.9117.75

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 7.11 7.50 NR Japan 8.307.117.277.128.11
2 Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) 7.06 9.18 Japan DNF7.067.7410.619.20
3 Masaaki Tanaka (田中正晃) 10.28 14.93 Japan 13.36DNF20.3510.2811.09

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 56.20 1:00.97 Japan 1:03.3259.8056.201:12.3359.78
2 Wataru Hashimura (端村航) 1:02.87 1:08.51 Japan 1:17.161:13.551:07.561:04.421:02.87
3 Koji Ito (伊藤滉二) 1:07.84 1:11.66 Japan 1:19.741:07.841:13.311:11.531:10.13

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 2.74 3.27 Japan 2.802.904.102.745.59
2 Asato Irifune (入船朝斗) 4.77 5.34 Japan 4.775.845.075.1013.34
3 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 4.80 5.49 Japan 5.295.984.80DNF5.19

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 3.43 4.76 Japan 4.576.675.134.593.43
2 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 3.31 4.93 Japan 5.214.123.315.455.61
3 Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 3.42 5.32 Japan 8.304.245.855.863.42

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 10.59 11.49 NR Japan 12.7512.1310.7911.5510.59
2 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 9.72 NR 11.90 Japan 15.9510.4515.469.729.79
3 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 27.07 42.37 Japan 31.2451.0927.0744.7752.52

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 5:28.88 DNF Japan DNF5:28.88DNF
2 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 7:30.98 DNF Japan 7:30.98DNFDNS
3 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 9:45.37 DNF Japan DNF9:45.37DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 12:50.00 DNF Japan 12:50.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 23/25 57:29 NR Japan 23/25 57:292/2 1:52
2 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 4/4 24:58 Japan 4/4 24:58DNS
3 Shinji Mochizuki (望月真司) 6/8 58:34 Japan 6/8 58:34DNS

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 35.59 37.66 Japan 37.3335.5940.05
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 40.02 43.05 Republic of Korea 46.2740.0242.86
3 Wataru Hashimura (端村航) 54.47 1:05.92 Japan 1:06.831:16.4754.47