Kansai Open 2013


Information

If you want to register this competition and have some question, please send us mail at kansai@jrca.cc. Registration Fee: 500Yen for each additional event. Registration will be closed on February 17 ,2013.

Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yu Nakajima (中島悠) won with an average of 10.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished second (10.45) and Wataru Hashimura (端村航) finished third (10.99).

Asian records: Yu Nakajima (中島悠)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 34.04 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 8.22 10.11 Japan 10.639.6610.4710.218.22
2x2x2 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2.52 3.27 Japan 3.834.052.653.332.52
4x4x4 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 32.53 34.88 Japan 32.5342.2238.1832.6333.83
5x5x5 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:07.09 1:09.68 Japan 1:08.021:15.341:12.111:08.911:07.09
6x6x6 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2:25.91 2:30.33 Japan 2:28.062:25.912:37.03
7x7x7 Cube Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 4:20.22 4:26.38 Japan 4:33.814:25.114:20.22
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:03.94 DNF Japan 1:03.94DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 29 Japan 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 14.96 15.52 Japan 15.8622.0615.0515.6614.96
Clock Yu Sajima (佐島優) 8.18 9.01 Japan DNF8.198.189.059.78
Megaminx Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:00.58 1:10.83 Japan 1:06.771:00.581:10.751:18.271:14.97
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.41 4.44 Japan 6.935.843.434.053.41
Square-1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 15.13 16.43 Japan 17.0315.1317.6315.4716.78
4x4x4 Blindfolded Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 14:35.00 DNF Japan DNFDNF14:35.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 5/6 46:42 Japan 5/6 46:42
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 33.08 36.64 NR Japan 42.0634.7733.08
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 1:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.