KCA Korea Open 2008


Date
Jan 20, 2008
City
Incheon, Republic of Korea
Venue

Geomdan Bokji Hoigwan

Address
San 147, Majeon-Dong, Seo-Gu, Incheon
Website
KCA Korea Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Contact

Kim Kyung-HoSin Ye-Jin

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
115
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Hyung-Sub won with an average of 13.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. SeungWoon Lee (이승운) finished second (13.80) and Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) finished third (14.71).

Asian records: Kim Hyun-Gyum‎ 2x2x2 Cube 4.52 (average); Kim Hyung-Sub‎ 4x4x4 Cube 49.91 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 59.46 (average); Lee Jung-Hyun‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 1:02.02 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 1:18.28 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kim Hyung-Sub 12.09 13.32 Republic of Korea 13.4112.4112.0914.1316.13
2x2x2 Cube Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 3.96 5.19 Republic of Korea 5.614.415.563.966.66
4x4x4 Cube Kim Hyung-Sub 49.91 AsR 59.46 AsR Republic of Korea 1:12.931:03.3049.9153.681:01.41
5x5x5 Cube Kim Hyung-Sub 1:56.05 NR 2:10.22 NR Republic of Korea 2:03.521:56.052:35.842:21.192:05.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kim Kyung-Ho 2:57.21 NR Republic of Korea DNF2:57.21
3x3x3 One-Handed SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 19.02 NR 22.60 NR Republic of Korea 19.3629.0926.3819.0222.06
3x3x3 With Feet Lee Jung-Hyun 1:02.02 AsR 1:18.28 AsR Republic of Korea 1:02.531:50.281:02.02
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 24.35
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:02.98
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 36.94
Final Ao5
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.