Japan Open 2016


Information

If you want to register this competition and have some question, please send us mail info@jrca.cc
Registration Fee: 500Yen for each additional event. Registration will be closed on September 18 ,2016

Events
Main event
Competitors
184
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) won with an average of 8.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) finished second (9.81) and Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) finished third (9.89).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 8.22 8.80 Japan 8.878.778.228.878.76
2x2x2 Cube Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.24 2.45 Japan 2.312.382.664.672.24
4x4x4 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 31.77 37.06 Japan 38.2337.1435.8239.9031.77
5x5x5 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 58.93 1:04.93 Japan 58.931:01.941:19.231:02.791:10.06
6x6x6 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 2:05.64 2:13.09 Japan 2:05.642:19.222:14.41
7x7x7 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 3:19.21 3:26.20 Japan 3:34.653:19.213:24.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 31.05 DNF Japan 31.0535.33DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Toru Morooka (諸岡徹) 24 Japan 24
3x3x3 One-Handed Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 10.66 15.42 Japan 10.6617.9415.5815.0515.64
Clock Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) 8.43 8.90 Japan 8.438.479.73DNF8.49
Megaminx Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 51.77 55.36 Japan 58.3655.7751.7751.9659.41
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.32 4.23 Japan 3.504.653.326.144.55
Skewb Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 3.34 4.04 NR Japan 6.033.393.723.345.00
Square-1 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 12.69 14.87 Japan 14.0716.9015.3512.6915.18
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 3:16.82 NR 4:16.88 NR Japan 4:53.403:16.824:40.42
5x5x5 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 21:19.00 DNF Japan DNF21:19.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 18/20 51:50 Japan 18/20 51:50DNSDNS
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 35.86 39.62 Japan 35.8645.1337.86
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 16.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.