Gaston Toe Twiddling 2019


Date
Aug 17, 2019
City
Gaston, Oregon, United States
Venue

Gaston High School

Address
306 Park St, Gaston, OR
Details

The commons gym, left of the main entrance.

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Benjamin Gottschalk and Tripp Peters
WCA Delegates
Jason White and Lauren Clement
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

3x3x3 With Feet is the main event at this competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
75
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $8 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $12 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Your registration will not be confirmed (moved from the waiting list) until payment has been completed.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Benjamin Gottschalk won with an average of 35.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 With Feet event. Milo Black finished second (41.31) and Max Siauw finished third (42.38).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asher Kim-Magierek 5.63 6.79 United States 6.165.637.388.786.83
2 Max Siauw 6.52 6.93 United States 7.067.356.667.066.52
3 Sameer Aggarwal 8.06 8.85 United States 8.4110.978.069.388.76

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 1.70 2.04 United States 2.091.702.022.024.44
2 Sameer Aggarwal 1.53 2.06 United States 2.871.532.132.221.83
3 Asher Kim-Magierek 1.91 2.60 United States 1.913.712.102.493.20

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 2.55 3.28 United States 3.804.653.342.692.55
2 Tripp Peters 2.71 3.36 United States 5.053.234.032.822.71
3 Jason White 3.06 3.95 United States 4.553.687.063.063.63

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 7.06 9.33 United States 11.937.1311.569.317.06
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 8.29 9.64 United States 10.8415.479.118.978.29
3 Max Siauw 8.61 9.99 United States 8.6110.2712.4010.139.56

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 4:01.55 DNF United States 4:16.19DNF4:01.55
2 Max Siauw 4:40.50 DNF United States DNFDNF4:40.50
3 Kit Clement 7:41.33 DNF United States DNF7:41.33DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 9:06.26 DNF United States 10:17.00DNF9:06.26
2 Kit Clement 27:21.00 DNF United States 27:21.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Gottschalk 29.10 35.50 United States 32.4429.1049.6237.4336.63
2 Milo Black 31.09 41.31 United States 40.3431.0954.9539.0844.51
3 Max Siauw 32.41 42.38 United States 40.9040.1146.1246.8232.41