Cube Ta Bai 2011


Date
Mar 5, 2011
City
Cebu City, Philippines
Venue

University of San Jose - Recoletos

Address
Magallanes St.
Details

Main Campus, Lobby

Website
Cube Ta Bai 2011 website
Contact

PCA Organization Team

WCA Delegate
James Benedict Cañares
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) won with an average of 12.08 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lorenzo Bonoan finished second (12.62) and James Benedict Cañares finished third (12.83).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.69 12.08 Taiwan 12.8512.5110.6915.6210.88
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 10.78 12.62 Philippines 10.7811.6613.0614.3113.13
3 James Benedict Cañares 11.94 12.83 Philippines 13.5911.9412.0215.4112.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 4.28 5.60 Taiwan 10.225.525.184.286.11
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 4.47 6.15 Philippines 4.478.615.415.277.77
3 Gian Sebastian Lucero 5.80 7.28 Philippines 8.688.315.806.886.64

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 51.91 55.88 Philippines 59.081:07.6153.1651.9155.40
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 57.75 1:04.35 Philippines 1:08.681:11.021:01.6557.751:02.72
3 Rex Zaldy Aytona 53.79 1:05.47 Philippines 1:04.661:04.5853.791:07.161:13.28

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Bonoan 1:29.36 1:35.78 NR Philippines 1:29.361:49.191:35.281:34.021:38.05
2 Jemco Casquejo 1:43.44 1:47.46 Philippines 2:02.611:46.181:43.441:51.881:44.33
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 2:19.40 2:28.36 Taiwan 2:22.402:22.022:45.002:19.402:40.65

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Keenie Jel Cabahug 1:50.84 DNF Philippines DNF1:50.84DNF
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 3:11.86 DNF Taiwan 3:16.02DNF3:11.86
3 Edbert Cabras 6:37.43 DNF Philippines 6:37.43DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 19.68 21.57 Taiwan 22.2822.9020.6521.7819.68
2 Rex Zaldy Aytona 17.58 21.75 Philippines 29.2720.2724.0817.5820.90
3 Lorenzo Bonoan 19.29 23.36 Philippines 24.4826.6119.7525.8519.29

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gian Sebastian Lucero 3.72 NR 5.12 NR Philippines 5.33DNS3.725.384.65
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 8.38 10.71 Taiwan 11.688.3811.159.3111.83
3 Jedrick Remonde 6.13 11.58 Philippines 15.708.3514.906.1311.48