Asian Championship 2014


Information

Please wait for detail and registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
206
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) won with an average of 9.47 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) finished second (9.57) and Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished third (9.64).

World records: Kabyanil Talukdar‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 27.63 (average); Yu Da-Hyun (유다현)‎ Megaminx 37.83 (single), Megaminx 44.63 (average), and Megaminx 42.89 (average); Yunho Nam (남윤호)‎ Clock 6.25 (average) and Clock 6.00 (average).

Asian records: Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 26.80 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 31.57 (average); Yohei Oka (岡要平)‎ Pyraminx 3.00 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 8.30 9.47 Japan 8.559.588.3010.2711.03
2 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 8.50 9.57 Republic of Korea 9.439.388.509.91DNF
3 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 8.00 9.64 Japan 9.418.0010.719.1910.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 2.11 2.53 Japan 4.562.112.162.842.59
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2.53 3.00 Japan 2.803.883.382.532.83
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 2.21 3.23 Republic of Korea 3.055.133.612.213.03

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 29.30 31.69 Republic of Korea 29.3030.0640.9331.8333.18
2 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 31.58 35.88 Taiwan 31.5837.8836.4335.1536.06
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 32.38 36.22 Japan 42.5939.5432.3833.9635.16

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1:06.16 1:08.74 Republic of Korea 1:20.151:10.381:08.271:06.161:07.58
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:03.56 1:08.79 Republic of Korea 1:09.931:05.471:03.561:11.581:10.96
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 1:09.90 1:11.49 Japan 1:09.901:10.341:11.551:16.551:12.59

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:26.86 2:33.78 Japan 2:32.912:26.862:41.56
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 2:28.81 2:33.78 Japan 2:43.092:28.812:29.43
3 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:31.72 2:39.95 Taiwan 2:44.312:43.832:31.72

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 3:12.84 3:22.75 NR Japan 3:31.723:12.843:23.69
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 3:31.33 3:40.41 Republic of Korea 3:34.803:55.093:31.33
3 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 3:42.46 3:47.47 Japan 3:42.463:49.403:50.55

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kabyanil Talukdar 25.78 NR 27.63 WR India 31.1925.7825.93
2 Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 31.52 NR 35.22 NR Japan 39.4431.5234.71
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 48.41 DNF Japan 1:00.06DNF48.41

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 25 Japan 3325
2 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 29 Japan 2931
3 Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 31 Japan 3135
3 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 31 Japan 31DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 14.03 14.59 Japan 15.3414.9014.0314.1914.69
2 Hyeon Kyo Kyoung 14.15 15.03 Republic of Korea 15.9316.1114.7814.1514.38
3 Kabyanil Talukdar 14.59 15.43 India 16.0814.6614.5918.9915.56

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunho Nam (남윤호) 5.72 6.00 WR Republic of Korea 5.975.728.586.225.81
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 7.16 8.10 Japan 8.557.8310.657.167.91
3 Hung Lo (羅鴻) 7.22 8.24 Taiwan 7.339.977.22DNF7.43

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 40.16 42.89 WR Republic of Korea 47.5343.8840.1643.1541.65
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 58.36 1:07.55 Japan 1:09.501:15.411:07.681:05.4758.36
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 55.91 1:08.44 Republic of Korea 55.911:20.181:09.631:02.591:13.11

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.02 3.68 Japan 3.593.023.464.0011.69
2 Yi Wang (王旖) 3.61 4.55 China 5.593.614.774.694.18
3 Jin Mochizuki (望月仁) 3.81 4.94 Japan 5.224.889.214.713.81

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 4.53 5.35 Japan 6.564.714.535.286.05
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 4.19 6.18 Japan 6.615.816.776.134.19
3 Yihao Zhao (赵羿皓) 4.96 6.52 China 7.845.536.614.967.43

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 12.33 16.33 Japan 12.3315.7117.0617.6516.22
2 JeongMin Yu (유정민) 16.78 20.25 Republic of Korea 19.8020.6120.4116.7820.55
3 Yuuki Kobayashi (古林祐輝) 22.22 28.26 Japan 23.5630.3122.2254.5830.90

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 4:53.97 DNF Japan 4:53.977:05.72DNF
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 5:01.43 DNF Japan DNFDNF5:01.43
3 Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 5:07.75 DNF Japan 5:07.75DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 29:39.00 DNF Japan 29:39.00DNSDNS
2 Akira Misawa (三沢昂) 31:31.00 DNF Japan 31:31.00DNSDNS
3 Shivam Bansal 32:15.00 DNF India 32:15.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kabyanil Talukdar 12/13 42:10 India 12/13 42:10DNS
2 Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 10/10 49:23 Japan 10/10 49:23DNS
3 Shivam Bansal 11/13 55:04 India 11/13 55:04DNS

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 27.78 32.93 Japan 34.9327.7836.09
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 47.71 49.01 Japan 47.7148.6150.72
3 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 47.08 54.73 Republic of Korea 56.2847.081:00.84