Asian Championship 2012


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
141
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Richard Jay S. Apagar won with an average of 9.45 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) finished second (9.47) and Weixing Zhang (张炜星) finished third (10.21).

Asian records: Weixing Zhang (张炜星)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 28.10 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 8.42 9.45 NR Philippines 10.009.448.918.42DNF
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 8.82 9.47 Thailand 9.089.958.829.3710.97
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 7.46 NR 10.21 China 14.069.827.468.9311.87

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 2.52 3.09 Thailand 2.913.163.203.242.52
2 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 2.46 3.31 China 2.842.464.434.322.78
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 2.87 3.37 China 3.554.722.873.323.24

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 36.31 39.69 China 40.6241.1836.3137.8540.59
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 37.58 39.93 Japan 39.7440.7737.5842.6139.27
3 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 36.96 41.83 Taiwan 44.5338.6847.3442.2836.96

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:03.02 1:09.52 NR China 1:14.851:03.021:15.011:10.001:03.70
2 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 1:04.78 NR 1:14.55 Taiwan 1:12.351:17.141:20.821:14.171:04.78
3 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:03.86 1:18.51 Japan 1:03.861:10.971:23.841:37.871:20.73

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 2:18.20 2:30.37 Japan 2:45.232:18.202:27.67
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 2:37.28 2:39.04 China 2:42.352:37.482:37.28
3 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 2:28.22 NR 2:41.15 Hong Kong 2:28.222:43.032:52.19

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 3:46.23 3:53.80 Japan 4:03.163:46.233:52.02
2 Huan Yuan (袁欢) 3:58.47 4:19.78 China 4:47.933:58.474:12.93
3 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 4:15.20 4:22.62 Taiwan 4:32.964:15.204:19.71

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 1:08.52 DNF China 1:08.52DNFDNF
2 Wu Chun Chung (吳俊聰) 1:12.60 1:34.26 Hong Kong 1:38.431:51.751:12.60
3 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 1:32.92 1:57.50 China 2:08.092:11.491:32.92

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 31 Japan 31
2 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 33 China 33
3 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 34 NR Republic of Korea 34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 12.67 14.37 Thailand 12.8912.6715.4914.7321.43
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 15.21 16.96 Japan 17.7417.0019.9216.1315.21
3 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 16.14 17.12 Republic of Korea 16.4117.2516.1417.7119.67

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Prin Kijviwattanakarn (ปริญ กิจวิวัฒนการ) 6.14 NR 7.75 Thailand 6.147.878.549.016.83
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 8.45 8.65 Japan 8.518.458.9817.158.47
3 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 8.40 9.64 Japan DNF9.819.419.718.40

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 59.99 1:04.87 Hong Kong 1:01.751:24.101:03.061:09.7959.99
2 Richard Jay S. Apagar 57.20 NR 1:07.77 Philippines 1:04.3657.201:11.741:07.201:13.30
3 Haowei Fan (樊浩玮) 1:06.85 1:09.75 China 1:19.571:09.811:10.461:08.991:06.85

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riadi Arsandi 3.98 4.59 Indonesia 6.425.063.984.534.17
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 4.20 6.25 Thailand 6.326.346.108.534.20
3 Yi Wang (王旖) 4.93 6.74 China 7.646.9912.945.584.93

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chan Chun Hang (陳浚鏗) 16.65 24.44 Hong Kong 16.6526.8826.5919.8638.01
2 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 24.36 27.76 Republic of Korea 39.1624.7831.8226.6924.36
3 Haowei Fan (樊浩玮) 28.32 30.99 China 30.4932.6929.7928.3237.12

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riadi Arsandi 15:56.00 Indonesia DNF15:56.00
2 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 16:29.00 Japan DNF16:29.00
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 17:21.00 China 17:21.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 41:04.00 Japan DNF41:04.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 6/6 51:23 Japan 6/6 51:23
2 Wu Chun Chung (吳俊聰) 5/6 36:31 NR Hong Kong 5/6 36:31
3 Riadi Arsandi 5/6 56:03 Indonesia 5/6 56:03

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 51.02 55.14 Republic of Korea 1:02.4451.0251.97
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 59.07 1:05.56 Japan 1:14.2259.071:03.39
3 Riadi Arsandi 1:04.69 1:06.72 Indonesia 1:04.691:04.691:10.78

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 1.03 1.06 Hong Kong 1.061.071.921.041.03
2 Kim Chow 0.89 1.07 Hong Kong 0.890.901.460.911.41
3 Chau Ka Wai (周嘉偉) 1.00 1.14 Hong Kong 2.691.381.031.001.00

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 2.21 2.70 Hong Kong 2.302.733.272.213.08
2 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 2.48 2.71 NR Republic of Korea 2.712.642.892.482.79
3 Han Joong Won (한중원) 2.75 2.84 Republic of Korea 2.842.872.752.952.81